Programme at a Glance

Day 1: Tuesday - 2 July

Time Programme Slot
08:00 - 17:00 BST Registration opens RE
09:00 - 10:30 BST Masterclasses and Pre-Congress Programme MC
10:30 - 11:00 BST Break BR
11:00 - 11:45 BST General Assembly GA
11:45 - 12:00 BST Break BR
12:00 - 13:15 BST Invited Symposia/Oral Presentations IS
13:15 - 13:30 BST Break BR
13:30 - 14:45 BST Invited Symposia/Oral Presentations IS
14:45 - 15:15 BST Coffee Break CBR
15:15 - 17:45 BST GSSI Symposium GS
17:45 - 18:00 BST Break BR
18:00 - 19:00 BST Opening Address/GSSI Awards Ceremony/Opening Ceremony OA
19:00 - 20:00 BST Welcome Reception WR

Day 2: Wednesday - 3 July

Time Programme Slot
07:30 - 17:00 BST Registration opens RE
08:00 - 09:15 BST Invited Symposia/Oral & YIA Presentations OR
09:15 - 09:30 BST Break BR
09:30 - 10:45 BST Invited Symposia/Oral & YIA Presentations OR
10:45 - 11:00 BST Break BR
11:00 - 12:15 BST Invited Symposia/Oral & YIA Presentations OR
12:15 - 13:15 BST Lunch Break LBR
13:15 - 14:30 BST Invited Symposia/Oral & YIA Presentations OR
14:30 - 14:45 BST Break BR
14:45 - 16:00 BST Invited Symposia/Oral & YIA Presentations OR
16:00 - 16:30 BST Coffee Break CBR
16:30 - 17:30 BST Poster & YIA Presentations CPP
17:30 - 17:45 BST Break BR
17:45 - 19:00 BST Plenary Session I PL

Day 3: Thursday - 4 July

Time Programme Slot
07:00 - 08:00 BST Bengt Saltin Run (registration required) BSR
07:30 - 17:00 BST Registration opens RE
08:30 - 09:45 BST Invited Symposia/Oral & YIA Presentations OR
09:45 - 10:00 BST Break BR
10:00 - 11:15 BST Invited Symposia/Oral & YIA Presentations OR
11:15 - 11:30 BST Break BR
11:30 - 12:45 BST Plenary Session II PL
12:45 - 13:45 BST Lunch Break LBR
13:45 - 15:00 BST Invited Symposia/Oral Presentations IS
15:00 - 15:15 BST Break BR
15:15 - 16:30 BST Invited Symposia/Oral Presentations IS
16:30 - 17:00 BST Coffee Break CBR
17:00 - 18:15 BST Invited Symposia/Oral Presentations IS
18:15 - 18:30 BST Break BR
18:30 - 19:30 BST Poster & YIA Presentations CPP
20:00 - 22:00 BST Uniting Excellence in Sport Science Reception (invitation only) SSR

Day 4: Friday - 5 July

Time Programme Slot
07:30 - 16:00 BST Registration opens RE
08:00 - 09:15 BST Invited Symposia/Oral Presentations IS
09:15 - 09:30 BST Break BR
09:30 - 10:45 BST Invited Symposia/Oral Presentations IS
10:45 - 11:00 BST Break BR
11:00 - 12:00 BST Poster Presentations CPP
12:00 - 13:00 BST Lunch Break LBR
13:00 - 14:15 BST Invited Symposia/Oral Presentations IS
14:15 - 14:30 BST Break BR
14:30 - 15:45 BST YIA Finalists Presentations YIA
15:45 - 16:15 BST Coffee Break CBR
16:15 - 17:30 BST Plenary Session III PL
17:30 - 18:30 BST YIA Winners Ceremony/Closing Ceremony YIA
18:30 - 18:45 BST Walk to Glasgow Science Centre GSC
18:45 - 20:45 BST Farewell Reception FWR
20:45 - 21:00 BST Way to Platform (Party Location) WTP
21:00 - 02:00 BST Friday Night Party FNP